Results-BANCHORY SHO W DEESIDE AGRICULTURAL ASSOCIATION
Banchory Show Champion of Champions 2023 was a Simmental Cow shown by Reece & Andrew Simmers, Keith
Cattle
Overall Cattle
Champion: ANNICK GINGER'S LUCIA SHOWN BY REECE & ANDREW SIMMERS
Reserve: NEWTON STRUTHERS ESPRESSO SHOWN BY THE RHIND FAMILY, KINLOSS
CATTLE IN PENS
Aberdeen-Angus
Judge: AILEEN MCFADZEAN
Champion: NEWTON STRUTHERS ESPRESSO SHOWN BY THE RHIND FAMILY, KINLOSS
Reserve: CARDENWELL MISS BLUEBELL SHOWN BY GRAHAM & FIONA WILLOX, OLDMELDRUM
British Blonde
Judge: IAN WAINWRIGHT
Champion: STRATHISLA MAXINE SHOWN BY ALISON WATT, KEITH
Reserve: STRATHISLA TROPIC SHOWN BY ALISON WATT
British Blue
Judge: IAN WAINWRIGHT
Champion: WESTERTON ROSIE SHOWN BY J S YOUNGSON & SON, ECHT
Reserve: WESTERTON REBEL SHOWN BY J S YOUNGSON & SON
Charolais
Judge: JAMES GRAHAM
Champion: HARESTONE SHAILEE SHOWN BY NEIL & STUART BARCLAY
Limousin
Judge: JAMES GRAHAM
Champion: LOWFLAN SUZIE SHOWN BY AILEEN RITCHIE, WHITECAIRNS
Reserve: MILLERS TOPGUN SHOWN BY MILLAR FARMS, MIDMAR
Simmental
Judge: DAVID CLARK
Champion: ANNICK GINGER'S LUCIA SHOWN BY REECE & ANDREW SIMMERS
Reserve: PITMUDIE NALA SHOWN BY HEATHER DUFF, MENMUIR
Highland Cattle
Judge: DEXTER LOGAN
Champion: CARY CORA DHUBH OF KINTORE CASTLE SHOWN BY JOHN SINGER, AUCHENBLAE
Reserve: SKYE OF CRAIGLUSCAR SHOWN BY MICHELLE GREAVES, ELLON
Salers
Judge: DAVID CLARK
Champion: CORRICHIE SAM SHOWN BY JAMIE MCINTYRE, ECHT
Reserve: CORRICHIE RUDI SHOWN BY JAMIE MCINTYRE
Shorthorn
Judge: DAVID CLARK
Champion: BLACKJACK IONA RANNA SHOWN BY R & K WILLIAMS, TARLAND
Reserve: FORDIE TOP GUN SHOWN BY FIONA DAVIDSON, MINTLAW
Any Other Breed Pedigree
Judge: JAMES GRAHAM
Champion: MILOVAIG 1 VINDICATOR SHOWN BY MARTIN POYSER, NEW ABERDOUR
Reserve: BENNACHIE AMY 5 SHOWN BY IAN SKEA, KEMNAY
Commercial Cattle
Judge: GEORGE MCFADZEAN
Champion: PEPSI A LIMX HEIFER SHOWN BY BLAIR DUFFTON, HUNTLY
Reserve: TRUFFLES A LIM X HEIFER SHOWN BY BLAIR DUFFTON
Carcase Cattle on Hoof
Judge: DAVID BUCHAN
Champion: R & D FARQUHAR, STONEHAVEN
Reserve: HUGH GORDON, STONEHAVEN
Carcase Cattle on Hook
Judge: GARY RAEBURN
Champion: I & M EMSLIE, STONEHAVEN
Reserve: I & M EMSLIE
Sheep
Overall Sheep
Champion: NORTH COUNTRY CHEVIOT RAM SHOWN BY NEIL & STUART BARCLAY
Reserve: SUFFOLK GIMMER SHOWN BY GRAEME CHRISTIE, INVERURIE
Bluefaced Leicester
Judge: FIONA FLETCHER SLOAN
Champion: GIMMER SHOWN BY STEVEN BURNETT, INSCH
Reserve: TUP LAMB SHOWN BY STEVEN BURNETT
Bluefaced Leicester Crossing Type
Judge: IAIN MINTO
Champion: TUP LAMB SHOWN BY CHRIS MILLICAN, ROTHIENORMAN
Reserve: SHEARLING SHOWN BY ANDREW JOLLY, CRAIGIEVAR
Blackface
Judge: STEPHEN SMITH
Champion: AGED TUP SHOWN BY S W ROBERTSON, DUFFTOWN
Reserve: SHEARLING TUP SHOWN BY S W ROBERTSON
Northern Short-Tail
Judge: RENA DOUGLAS
Champion: EWE SHOWN BY DR J W GRAHAM & L THOMPSON
Reserve:SHEARLING TUP SHOWN BY DR J W GRAHAM & L THOMPSON
Suffolk
Judge: ROSS FOTHERINGHAM
Champion: GIMMER SHOWN BY GRAEME CHRISTIE, INVERURIE
Reserve:EWE SHOWN BY MRS J A LORIMER, KINGSWELLS
Texel
Judge: KENNY JOHNSTONE
Champion: GIMMER SHOWN BY DEEVALLEY TEXELS, BANCHORY
Reserve: EWE SHOWN BY DEEVALLEY TEXELS
Blue Texel
Judge: JENNI CANNON
Champion: TUP SHOWN BY DEBORAH ATKINSON, INSCH
Reserve: EWE LAMB SHOWN BY NICK ROBERTSON, DURRIS
Beltex
Judge: BRYAN WYLIE
Champion: GIMMER SHOWN BY FINN CHRISTIE, INVERURIE
Reserve: SHOWN BY S & V TILLBROOK, STRATHDON
RYELAND SHEEP JUDGING
Ryeland
Judge: JANICE MILNE
Champion: AGED TUP SHOWN BY EILIDH GARRETT, DRUMOAK
Reserve: GIMMER SHOWN BY KIM HARDING, ROTHIENORMAN
Any Other Continental Breed Sheep
Judge: RAYMOND KENNEDY
Champion: BLEU DU MAINE GIMMER SHOWN BY CALUM CRUDEN, DYCE
Reserve: TUP SHOWN BY CALUM CRUDEN
Any Other Native Breed Sheep
Judge: KATHLEEN DAVIDSON
Champion: NORTH COUNTRY CHEVIOT RAM SHOWN BY NEIL & STUART BARCLAY
Reserve:BORDER LEICESTER EWE LAMB SHOWN BY RICHARD GROAT
Cross sheep
Judge: JAMES BARNETSON
Champion: BELTEX CROSS BUTCHERS LAMBS SHOWN BY RONNIE WILKIE, ECHT
Reserve: CHAROLAIS CROSS EWE SHOWN BY RONNIE WILKIE
Carcase Lambs on Hoof
Judge: DAVID BUCHAN
Champion: SUSAN SMITH, ALFORD
Reserve: PHILIP DONALD, RHYNIE
Carcase Lambs on Hook
Judge: GARY RAEBURN
Champion: RONNIE WILKIE
Reserve: IAN BLACKHALL & SONS
Horses and Ponies
Overall Heavy Horse
Champion: CLYDESDALE - FORDELHILL LIMELIGHT SHOWN BY SCOTT GREENHILL, FIFE
Reserve: WEST LODGE MCNAIR SHOWN BY R & K STEWART, DURRIS
OVERALL HEAVY HORSE JUDGING
Clydesdale Horse
Judge: SANDY AITKEN
Champion: FORDELHILL LIMELIGHT SHOWN BY SCOTT GREENHILL
Reserve: ARRADOUL CONCERTO SHOWN BY IAN YOUNG
Highland Pony
Judge: JULIE VOULES
Champion: WEST LODGE MCNAIR SHOWN BY R & K STEWART
Reserve: ROISIN OF STRATHMORE SHOWN BY SARAH MACINTOSH
Shetland Pony
Judge: KENNY ADAM
Champion: WARRACKSTON TAMARA SHOWN BY IRENE SPENCE & KAYLEIGH NICOL
Reserve: LYNEMORE MIRRIE DANCER SHOWN BY CHRISTINE FORBES
Minature Shetland Pony
Judge: KENNY ADAM
Champion: ROCKY OF HAYBRAKE SHOWN BY ANN IRVINE
Reserve: TILLYORN XARA SHOWN BY JAMES BURR
Overall Light Horse
Champion: TYLO EREBUS SHOWN BY CLAIRE CHISMAN
Reserve: SHAMROCKLAKE WAKE UP CALL SHOWN BY HELEN LAMBERT-FRASER
Hunters & Hacks
Judge: JANE JEFFRIES
Champion: KILDARE HUNTSMAN SHOWN BY CARA YOUNG
Reserve: SHOWN BY CLAIRE NEWLANDS
Arabs
Judge: MRS M L OSBOURNE
Champion: TYLO EREBUS SHOWN BY CLAIRE CHISMAN
Reserve: HAVENBEECH SILVER ROBIN SHOWN BY SUSAN CAMPBELL
Miscellaneous Section
Judge: ROSS BEESTON-DELAP
Champion: BLACKROCK OSCAR SHOWN BY SHONA WILDGOOSE
Reserve: CAVALETTO SUNSHINE SHOWN BY ELEANOR RALPH
Riding Ponies Over 12.2hh – Under 14.2hh
Judge: MRS M L OSBOURNE
Champion: TYLO EREBUS SHOWN BY CLAIRE CHISMAN
Reserve: PHLYBERNS IONA SHOWN BY LAURA MACGREGOR
Riding Ponies 12.2hh and Under
Judge: MRS M L OSBOURNE
Champion: POPLABEE LONG AWAITED SHOWN BY KIRSTY BIRSS
Reserve: BIRTLEY ROYAL NEPTUNE SHOWN BY LAURA MACGREGOR
Mountain & Moorland Small
Judge: VIRGINIA OSBOURE-ANTOLOVI
Champion: SHAMROCKLAKE WAKE UP CALL SHOWN BY HELEN LAMBERT-FRASER
Reserve: RUMBLEYOND SUMMER BLOSSOM SHOWN BY AIMEE HUGILL
Mountain & Moorland Large
Judge: VIRGINIA OSBOURE-ANTOLOVI
Champion: BRUEL FLORIN SHOWN BY LAURA NEILSON
Reserve: ESSIECROFT PEGGY SHOWN BY MARK & HELEN SNOWDON
Saddle Classes
Judge: HUNTER MACDONALD
Champion: HIGHTOPPS BLACK & GOLD SHOWN BY KIRSTY BIRSS
Reserve: LLANARTH CHARLIE BOY SHOWN BY HANNAH F GRAY
Coloured Classes
Judge: ROSS BEESTON-DELAP
Champion: JUST DO IT SHOWN BY BECKY MACANGUS
Reserve: AYOKA OF TIFTY SHOWN BY VICTORIA LORD
Potential Ride & Drive
Judge: ROSS BEESTON-DELAP
Champion: JUST DO IT SHOWN BY BECKY MACANGUS
Reserve: WILL I AM SHOWN BY EMMA WATSON
Veteran
Judge: ARLENE MACKIE
Champion Ridden: AYOKA OF TIFTY SHOWN BY VICTORIA LORD
Champion In Hand: BULWARK BAY SHOWN BY SAMANTHA WINN
Local Child's Pony
Judge: JANE JEFFRIES
Champion: HEIDI THOMSON
Reserve: EILIDH MCCOMBIE