CHAMPION and RESERVE RESULTS 2018

Banchory Show Champion of Champions 2018 was a LIMOUSIN CROSS HEIFER SHOWN BY BLAIR DUFFTON & REBECCA STUART

 

Cattle

Overall Cattle

Champion: LIMOUSIN CROSS HEIFER SHOWN BY BLAIR DUFFTON & REBECCA STUART

Reserve: DRUMSLEED HILIGHT SHOWN BY GERALD & MORAG SMITH, FORDOUN

 

Aberdeen-Angus

Judge: ANGELA MCGREGOR

Champion: CAIRNTON BLACKBEARD SHOWN BY KEN & MARGARET HOWIE, LUMPHANAN

Reserve: CAIRNTON ELIZABETH SHOWN BY KEN & MARGARET HOWIE


British Blonde

Judge: SHEENA KENNEDY

Champion: STRATHISLA NEVIS SHOWN BY ALISON WATT, KEITH

Reserve: GLASSEL NEYMAR SHOWN BY GRAEME ANDERSON, BANCHORY


British Blue

Judge: SHEENA KENNEDY

Champion: GREENLAW LUCKY LADY SHOWN BY G & J GREENLAW, BALGARIN FARMS

Reserve: GREENLAW NIGHTMARE SHOWN BY G & J GREENLAW
 

Charolais

Judge: MICHAEL MASSIE

Champion: R & N BARCLAY, BANCHORY

Reserve: R & N BARCLAY
 

Limousin

Judge: MICHAEL MASSIE

Champion: RITCHIES MERYL SHOWN BY AILEEN RITCHIE, WHITECAIRNS

Reserve: RITCHES NEWZEN SHOWN BY AILEEN RITCHIE
 

Simmental

Judge: ADRIAN IVORY

Champion: DRUMSLEED HILIGHT SHOWN BY GERALD & MORAG SMITH

Reserve: DRUMSLEED FARIAN SHOWN BY GERALD & MORAG SMITH
 

Highland Cattle

Judge: LESLEY LACEY

Champion: AILSA EMMA DHUBH OF KINTORE CASTLE SHOWN BY JOHN & JENNE SINGER, AUCHENBLAE

Reserve: SORCHA DUBH 2ND OF CLADICH SHOWN BY AMY & STEVEN REID, STONEHAVEN
 

Salers

Judge: ADRIAN IVORY

Champion: DARNFORD LARS SHOWN BY DAVID WATSON, DURRIS

Reserve: LISNAMAUL FLOSS SHOWN BY JAMIE MCINTYRE, CULLERLIE
 

Any Other Breed Pedigree

Judge: ADRIAN IVORY

Champion: BIRSELAWSIE KOZMO SHOWN BY D & J HARDIE, MIDMAR

Reserve: GREENWELL FANVICH FOXGLOVE SHOWN BY JAMES HARDIE, ALFORD
 

Commercial Cattle

Judge: DAVID BLAIR

Champion: LIM X HEIFER SHOWN BY BLAIR DUFFTON & REBECCA STUART

Reserve: LIM X BULL CALF SHOWN BY BARRY PATERSON, SAUCHEN
 

Carcase Cattle on Hoof

Judge: MURRAY GIBB

Champion: HUGH GORDON, STONEHAVEN

Reserve: CALUM KEIR, GLENKINDIE

 

Carcase Cattle on Hook

Judge: ROBERT CLARK

Champion:  AUCHTYDORE FARMS

Reserve: HUGH GORDON

 

Sheep

Overall Sheep

Champion: TEXEL GIMMER SHOWN BY JEMMA GREEN, GARMOUTH

Reserve: BLUE TEXEL GIMMER SHOWN BY DEBORAH ATKINSON


Bluefaced Leicester

Judge: WALTER WYLLIE

Champion: GIMMER SHOWN BY RODNEY BLACKHALL, BANCHORY

Reserve: EWE SHOWN BY ALISON ROSS, TARLAND
 

Bluefaced Leicester Crossing Type

Judge: DAVID ROCK

Champion: EWE LAMB SHOWN BY ANDREW JOLLY

Reserve: SHOWN BY JIM HUNTER WEDDERBURN


Blackface

Judge: JIM FERGUSON

Champion: EWE LAMB SHOWN BY WILLIAM STEWART

Reserve:GIMMER SHOWN BY ALAN PETRIE
 

Northern Short-Tail

Judge: JOHN BOGUE

Champion: RAM LAMB SHOWN BY CAROL COLLIE

Reserve: EWE LAMB SHOWN BY IAN CARNEGIE


Suffolk

Judge: JOHN CHRISTIE

Champion: GIMMER SHOWN BY GORDON TROUP, ECHT

Reserve: SHOWN BY P GORDON

         

                                    JUDGING OF TEXEL SHEEP

Texel

Judge: DOUGLAS WEBSTER

Champion: GIMMER SHOWN BY JEMMA GREEN

Reserve: SHOWN BY KENNY PRATT, PETERCULTER
 

Zwartble

Judge: JOHN PIRIE

Champion: GIMMER SHOWN BY FAYE WILKIE, SKENE

Reserve: EWE SHOWN BY FAYE WILKIE



Any Other Continental Breed Sheep

Judge: ALBERT ALEXANDER

Champion: BLUE TEXEL GIMMER SHOWN BY DEBORAH ATKINSON

Reserve: RAM LAMP SHOWN BY DEBORAH ATKINSON
 

Any Other Native Breed Sheep

Judge: ANDREW KNOX

Champion: EWE SHOWN BY D & B HENDERSON, STONEHAVEN

Reserve: RAM LAMB SHOWN BY MARIANNE SHEED
 

Cross sheep

Judge: MURRAY RAINNIE

Champion: PAIR OF BELTEX GIMMERS SHOWN BY MILLER FARMS, MIDMAR

Reserve:MILLENIUM BLEU EWE SHOWN BY MILLER FARMS
 

Carcase Lambs on Hoof

Judge: MURRAY GIBB

Champion: MILLER FARMS

Reserve: STEVEN SMITH


Carcase Lambs on Hook

Judge: ROBERT CLARK

Champion: MILLER FARMS

Reserve: LAURA GEORGE

 

Horses and Ponies

Overall Heavy Horse

Champion: HIGHLAND MARE WEST LODGE COINNERACH SHOWN BY ROBIN & KAREN STEWART, DURRIS

Reserve: ARRADOUL OLIVIA MAY SHOWN BY ARRADOUL CLYDESDALE, BUCKIE



Clydesdale Horse

Judge: JOHN ANDERSON

Champion: ARRADOUL OLIVIA MAY SHOWN BY ARRADOUL CLYDESDALES

Reserve: YEARLING FILLY SHOWN BY NORMAN CHRISTIE, KINELLAR


Highland Pony

Judge: PAT GRAY

Champion: WEST LODGE COINNERACH SHOWN BY ROBIN & KAREN STEWART

Reserve: WEST LODGE ALEXANDER SHOWN BY SUZANNE SHEPHERD


 

Shetland Pony

Judge: JIM WILSON

Champion: LITTLE WOODEND DAISY SHOWN BY M HECTOR & M WHYTE

Reserve: LYNEMORE ILLUSION SHOWN BY CHRISTINE FORBES



Minature Shetland Pony

 
Judge: JIM WILSON

Champion: STRANDUFF MYSTIQUE SHOWN BY C MATTHEW

Reserve: ROCKY OF HAYBRAKE SHOWN BY ANN IRVINE


  
  
Light_Horse_Champion_&_Reserve_2018



Overall Light Horse

Champion: LARGE MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND TERRANO ANWEN SHOWN BY AIMEE HUGILL

Reserve: ARAB & RIDING PONY TYLO LILLIE LANGTRY SHOWN BY MISS C CHISMAN




Hunters & Hacks

Judge: ASHLEY ANDERSON

Champion: SHOWN BY LORNA GILBERT, LUMPHANAN

Reserve: SHOWN BY ANN WESTERN



Arabs

Judge: ASHLEY ANDERSON
 
Champion: TYLO LILLE LANGTRY SHOWN BY MISS C CHISMAN
 
Reserve: SHOWN BY ANGUS KIDD

 
Miscellaneous Section
 
Champion: SHOWN BY PAULINE YOUNG
 
Reserve: SHOWN BY KIMBERLEY BOOTH


Riding Ponies Over 12.2hh Under 14.2hh
 
Judge: JOHNNY SIMPSON
 
Champion: SHOWN BY C CHISMAN
 
Reserve: SHOWN BY ANGUS KIDD


Riding Ponies 12.2hh and Under

 
Judge: JOHNNY SIMPSON
 
Champion: SHOWN BY C CHISMAN
 
Reserve: SHOWN BY SANDRA MORRISON

 
Mountain & Moorland Small
 
Judge: JOHNNY SIMPSON
 
Champion: SHOWN BY AIMEE HUGILL
 
Reserve: SHOWN BY KIRSTY BIRSS
 

Mountain & Moorland Large
 
Judge: JOHNNY SIMPSON
 
Champion: TERRANO ANWEN SHOWN BY AIMEE HUGILL
 
Reserve: SHOWN BY HELEN LAMBERT
 

Saddle Classes
 
Judge: HILARY MACKIE
 
Champion: SHOWN BY AMY MARSHALL
 
Reserve: SHOWN BY FIONA THOMSON

 
Coloured Classes
 
Judge: JOHNNY SIMPSON
 
Champion: SHOWN BY BEV EVERARD
 
Reserve: SHOWN BY FIONA STEVENSON
 

Potential Ride & Drive
 
Judge: WAYNE GAYLER
 
Champion: SHOWN BY CAROL ROBERTSON

Reserve: SHOWN BY ALEXANDRA BRYCE

 

Veteran

Judge: WAYNE GAYLER

Champion: SHOWN BY MAISY DUNCAN

Reserve: SHOWN BY LUCY FLEMING



Working Hunter


Judges: KIRSTY BLACKMORE

Champion: SHOWN BY CATHERINE SMITH

Reserve: SHOWN BY PAULINE DUNDAS



Local Child's Pony
 
Champion: DEMI CROWLEY
Reserve: BETSY BAIN


 
 
 

Show Logo

 

  Follow us on FACEBOOK           

Deeside Agricultural Association - Registered Charity SCO34756

Registered with Companies House - SC252549

 
  Site Map