2018 Programme of Events
 

 9.00am - Judging of Cattle, Horses & Ponies and Sheep

 9.30am - Judging of Clydesdales                                                       

10.00am - Judging of Shepherds Crooks & Walking Sticks
                 Judging of Scarecrows

10.30am - Highland Dancing in Bellfield Park

11.30am - Judging of Overall Cattle, Sheep, Horse Champions
                 Judging of Trade Stands

11.45pm - Primary Age Football in main ring sponsored by Andy Milne Joinery
                 Angus the Bull presenting trophy

12 noon -
Industrial Section open for viewing in the Guide Hall

12.15pm - Zorb Football
Industrial Section ope

12.30pm - Y.F. Club – Stock Judging commences
                  Pipe Band enters showfield (Newtonhill Pipe Band)                                                                                                                                                                                                                  
                  Classic / Vintage Tractors


Pigs12.45pm - Presentations

1.00pm - Judging of Champion of Champions (Duncan Cup) (IN MAIN RING)

1.30pm - Parade of Livestock
               Tug of War weigh in
                              
 2.00pm - Dog Show in Bellfield Park

 2.15pm - Monster Trucks "Big Pete and the Grim Reaper"

 3.00pm - Newtonhill Pipe Band
    Classic / Vintage Tractors
    Open & Young Farmers Tug of War
    Bale Race Competition

 3.20pm - Scolty Hill Race                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
   
Children’s races age 5-12 years

 4.15pm - Newtonhill Pipe Band

 4.30pm - Monster Trucks £Big Pete and the Grim Reaper"                                                                                 

 4.45pm - Raffle                                                                   

 4.50pm - 250 Club Draw                                                           

 

 The programme above is only a guide to the order of events and times stated are not guaranteed nor will the Committee be responsible for delays
 

 

Show Logo

 

  Follow us on FACEBOOK           

Deeside Agricultural Association - Registered Charity SCO34756

Registered with Companies House - SC252549

 
  Site Map