2019 Programme of Events
 

 9.00am - Judging of Cattle, Horses & Ponies and Sheep

 9.30am - Judging of Clydesdales                                                       

10.00am - Judging of Shepherds Crooks & Walking Sticks
                 Judging of Scarecrows

10.30am - Highland Dancing in Bellfield Park

11.30am - Judging of Overall Cattle, Sheep, Horse Champions

11.45am - Judging of Trade Stands

12 noon - Primary Age Football in main ring sponsored by Andy Milne Joinery
                Cookery, Crafts & Floral Art
competitions open for viewing in the Guide Hall

12.30pm - Zorb Football

                 Y.F. Club Stock Judging commences
                 
12.45pm - Pipe Band enters showfield (Newtonhill Pipe Band)                                                                                                                                                                                                                  
                 
  1.00pm - Judging of Champion of Champions (Duncan Cup) (IN CATTLE RING)

  1.15pm - Falconry Display 

  1.30pm - Tug of War weigh in

  1.45pm - Parade of Livestock
                              
 2.00pm - Dog Show in Bellfield Park

 2.30pm - Granite City Dog Agility Club Display

 3.15pm - Newtonhill Pipe Band
    Classic / Vintage Tractors
    Open & Young Farmers Tug O War

 3.30pm - Scolty Hill Race
    Children's races ages 5-12 years

 4.15pm - Newtonhill Pipe Band

 4.30pm - Falconry Display                                                                                

 4.45pm - Raffle                                                                   

 4.50pm - 250 Club Draw                                                           

 

 The programme above is only a guide to the order of events and times stated are not guaranteed nor will the Committee be responsible for delays
 

 

Show Logo

 

  Follow us on FACEBOOK           

Deeside Agricultural Association - Registered Charity SCO34756

Registered with Companies House - SC252549

 
  Site Map