BANCHORY SHOW JUDGES 2017

 

CATTLE 

ABERDEEN ANGUS: To be confirmed

CHAROLAIS: John Irvine, Inverlochy Farm, Tomintoul

LIMOUSIN: Andrew Burnett, Upper Spittalton, Blair Drummond

SIMMENTAL:
Stewart Stronach, Berryleys Farm, Grange

BRITISH BLONDE & BRITISH BLUE: Jim Hunter, Wedderburn, Huntly

HIGHLAND: Donald Dempster, Keppoch Cottage, Monzie

SALERS: To be confirmed

ANY OTHER BREED PEDIGREE CATTLE: To be confirmed

COMMERCIAL: Iain Millar, Lochend Farm, Port of Monteith

CARCASE CATTLE on HOOF: William Cameron, Burnside, Edingight

CARCASE CATTLE on HOOK:  John Davidson, Davidson Butchers, Inverurie

INTERBREED CHAMPION (Group of Three): Kevin Mallarkey, Airdlin Mains, Ythanbank

OVERALL CATTLE CHAMPION:  All cattle judges by a points system (excluding carcase judges)

 

CLYDESDALES: Captain Jim Anderson, West Glen Farm, Kilmalcolm

 

HORSES and PONIES

HUNTERS in HAND & VETERAN SECTION: Di Drysdale, Woolgra Farm, Bishopton 

RIDING PONIES and ARAB SECTION: Vicki Powell, Lintrathen Street, Dundee 

LARGE MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND and LOCAL CHILDS PONY:  Kirsten McMurray, Bellstown, Eadlesfield

HIGHLAND PONY SECTION:  Chris Grant 

SMALL MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND: Dennis Andrew, Auchmaliddie Croft, Maud

SADDLE CLASSES: Jane Jeffries, Auchenhove, Lumphanan

SHETLANDS PONIES: Irene Spence, Suie Vale Steading, Alford

COLOURED SECTION and POTENTIAL RIDE & DRIVE: Penny Clifford, New Milns, Ayrshire

WORKING HUNTER: Ali Lothian, Kirriemuir and Donna Webster, Rattray

OVERALL PONY CHAMPION:  All horse judges by a points system

 

SHEEP

SUFFOLK: Kenny Mair Jnr, Kinnermit, Turriff

BLACKFACE: T Muirhead, Ptarmigan House, Blair Atholl

TEXEL: Phillip Gill, Wester Raddery, Fortrose

BLUEFACED LEICESTER & SENIOR YOUNG HANDLERS: K Adam, Newhouse of Glamis, Glamis

NORTHERN SHORT-TAIL:  To be confirmed 

ZWARTBLE & JUNIOR YOUNG HANDLER: Kirsty Williams, Upper Tullochbeg, Huntly

ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL BREED:
D McGowan, Incheoch Farm, Alyth

ANY OTHER NATIVE BREED & INTERMEDIATE YOUNG HANDLER: Raymond Lawrence, Blackpots Farm, Auchnagatt

CROSS SHEEP: David MacKenzie, South Mains of Tillymorgan, Culsalmond

CARCASE on HOOF: William Cameron

CARCASE on HOOK: John Davidson

OVERALL SHEEP CHAMPION: All sheep judges by a points system (excluding carcase judges)

 

CHAMPION of CHAMPIONS: CATTLE, HORSE and SHEEP CHAMPION JUDGES.


 

INDUSTRIAL
Needlework and Knitting (Sections I and II): Mrs W Anderson

 

Fancy Work and Handicrafts (Sections III and IV): Mrs L Allan
 

Cookery (Section V): Mrs E Brown
 

Preserves (Section VI): Mrs I Birse
 

W.R.I. Communal (Section VII Class A): Mrs J Milne
 

W.R.I. Communal (Section VII Class B): Mrs C Piner
 

Floral Art (Section VIII) & Children’s Section (Section X.):  Robert Reid
 

Produce (Section IX): Robert Reid
 

Young Farmers Industrial: Mrs D Dinnie

 


CROOKs & WALKING STICKS  Bill Adams, Banchory

TRADESTANDS - Mr J Coutts, 21 Charlton Crescent, Aboyne




 

 

 

Show Logo

 

  Follow us on FACEBOOK           

Deeside Agricultural Association - Registered Charity SCO34756

Registered with Companies House - SC252549

 
  Site Map